4-H/FFA Events

2017 4-H/FFA and Open Livestock County Fair Schedule

Friday July 7

1:00 -6:00 pm 4-H Dog Showmanship & Judging Olsrud Arena

Saturday, July 8

9:00 am 4-H Horse Judging Contest Isola Arena

9:00 am -3:00pm 4-H Dog Obedience, then 4-H Team Obedience Olsrud Arena

10:00 am - 5:00 pm 4-H Interview Judging for all static exhibits Padgham Pavilion

12:00 - 5:00 pm 4-H Wristband, Parking Pass and Discount Ticket Distribution 4-H Fair Office

Sunday, July 9

12:00 - 4:00 pm 4-H Wristband, Parking Pass and Discount Ticket Distribution 4-H Fair Office

Monday, July 10

8:00 am - 8:00 pm 4-H Wristbands, Parking Pass and Discount Ticket Distribution 4-H Fair Office

8:00 am - Noon 4-H/FFA animal exhibits arrive

8:00 am - Noon 4-H/FFA Market Swine Weigh-In Barker Barn

Noon 4-H Horses Begin Arriving

Noon All 4-H/FFA Market Swine must be in place Barker Barn

1:00 pm 4-H/FFA Market Poultry Weigh-In Barker Barn Scale

6:00 pm 4-H/FFA Market Poultry Show Olsrud Arena

8:00 pm All 4-H/FFA beef breeding females and poultry in place

Tuesday, July 11

7:00 am All 4-H Horses in place

7:30 am 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting Isola Arena

              4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Olsrud Arena

8:30 am FFA Beef Females, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Beef Females, then Olsrud Arena

              FFA Market Swine, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Market Swine Olsrud Arena

9:00 am 4-H Horse In-Hand, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Ground Training, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Reinsmanship Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Showmanship Isola Arena

1:00 pm 4-H Tablesetting Contest Padgham Pavilion

4:00 pm 4-H Horse Showmanship Championship Isola Arena

6:00 pm 4-H Horse Champion of Showmanship Champions Isola Arena

7:00 pm 4-H/FFA Grand Champion Market Hog Selection Olsrud Arena

8:00 pm -10:00 pm 4-H/FFA Beef Females released (during this time ONLY)

Wednesday, July 12

7:00 – 10:00 am 4-H/FFA Market Steer Weigh-In Barker Barn Scales

7:30 am 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting Isola Arena

              4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Olsrud Arena

8:30 am FFA Swine Showmanship, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Swine Showmanship Olsrud Arena

9:00 am 4-H Horse Dressage, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse English Equitation, then Isola Arena

              4-H Jumping Isola Arena

11:00 am - Noon 4-H/FFA Meat Goats arrive, weigh-in and vet check (prior to entering barn) Barker Barn Scales

1:00 pm 4-H Table Setting Contest Padgham Pavilion

4:00 pm 4-H English Equitation Championships Isola Arena

5:00 pm Swine Buyers Barbecue Chaisson Park

6:00 -8:00 pm 4-H Lego Robotics “Capture the Flag” Seven Feathers Event Center

6:15 pm 4-H/FFA Parade of Champions Olsrud Arena

7:00 pm 4-H/FFA Swine and Poultry Auction Olsrud Arena

11:00 pm BARN CLOSED TO EVERYONE UPON THE CONCLUSION OF THE AUCTION Barker Barn

Thursday, July 13

6:00 – 10:00 am Release of all non-sale hogs and all poultry Barker Barn

7:30 am 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting Isola Arena

4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Olsrud Arena

9:00 am 4-H Horse Trail, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Bareback, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Ranch Horse Isola Arena

9:00 am FFA Market Steers, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Market Steers Olsrud Arena

11:00 am 4-H/FFA Swine clubs out of barn Barker Barn

Noon 4-H/FFA and Open Class Breeding Swine arrive (unload north side of barn ONLY!) Barker Barn

Noon 4-H/FFA Dairy Goats arrive, vet check (prior to entering the barn) Barker Barn

1:00 pm 4-H Public Speaking Presentations Padgham Pavilion

2:00 pm FFA Meat Goat Showmanship, then Olsrud Arena

              FFA Meat Goat Breeding, then Olsrud Arena

              FFA Meat Goat Market, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Meat Goat Showmanship, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Meat Goat Breeding, then Olsrud Arena

              4-H Meat Goat Market Olsrud Arena

4:00 pm 4-H/FFA Swine Breeding Stock in place Barker Barn

4:00 pm 4-H Trail Horse Championship Isola Arena

6:00 pm 4-H Champion of Trail Horse Champions Olsrud Arena

6:00 – 8:00 pm 4-H Lego Robotic Challenge “Ironbot Race” Seven Feathers Event Center

6:30 pm 4-H/FFA Grand Champion Market Goat selection Olsrud Arena

7:00 pm 4-H/FFA Grand Champion Market Steer selection Olsrud Arena

7:30 pm 4-H/FFA Club Herd selection Olsrud Arena

10:00 pm Open Class swine in place Barker Barn

Friday, July 14

7:30 am 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting Isola Arena

              4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Olsrud Arena

8:30 am FFA Beef Showmanship Olsrud Arena

8:30 am 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Showmanship Outdoor Livestock Arena

              4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Breeding Outdoor Livestock Arena

9:00 am 4-H Horse Western, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Roping, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Costume Class Isola Arena

10:00 am 4-H Beef Showmanship Olsrud Arena

Noon 4-H Swine Breeding classes, then Outdoor Livestock Arena

              FFA Swine Breeding classes Outdoor Livestock Arena

1:00 pm 4-H/FFA Flower Arranging Contest Padgham Pavilion

2:00 – 4:00 pm 4-H Kumihimo Bracelet Making Padgham Pavilion

4:00 pm 4-H Horse Western Equitation Championship, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Grand Entry, then Isola Arena

              4-H Horse Costume Contest Isola Arena

6:00 pm 4-H Horse Champion of Western Equitation Champions Isola Arena

6:00 – 8:00 pm 4-H Lego Robotics Sumo Challenge Seven Feathers Event Center

7:00 pm 4-H Performance Horses Released/Gaming Horses Arrive

Saturday, July 15

7:00 am 4-H Gaming Horses must be in place

7:30 am 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting Isola Arena

              4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Olsrud Arena

8:00 am 4-H Horse Gymkhana Isola Arena

8:30 am 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest Olsrud Arena

10:00 am 4-H/FFA Utility Goat Class West Outdoor Livestock Arena

10:00 am – 6:00 pm Open Swine Show East Outdoor Livestock Arena

12:30 pm 4-H/FFA Rancher’s Choice Market Steer Contest Olsrud Arena

2:00 – 4:00 pm 4-H Origami Lessons Padgham Pavilion

2:00-4:30 pm 4-H Horses Released (1st round)

5:30 pm Beef and Goat Buyer Barbecue Chaisson Park

7:30 pm 4-H/FFA Beef and Goat Auction Olsrud Arena

8:00 pm 4-H Horse Exhibitor thank you cards due

9:00 pm 4-H Horses Released (2nd round)

Sunday, July 16

6:00 am Open Class Dairy Goat arrival Barker Barn

7:30 – 8:30 am 4-H/FFA Beef Females released (those that stayed over) Krouse Barn

9:00 – 11:00 am 4-H/FFA Swine breeding stock and dairy goats released Barker Barn

9:00 am 4-H/FFA Round Robin Showmanship Olsrud Arena

9:30 am – 6:00 pm Open Class Dairy Show Barker Barn Show Ring

10:00 am – 6:00 pm Open Swine Show East Outdoor Arena

Noon 4-H Horse Awards Ceremony Olsrud Arena

2:00 pm 4-H/FFA Meat Goat breeding stock released Olsrud Arena

              4-H/FFA Market Steers and Market Goats are not released until transportation arrives

2:00 – 4:00 pm 4-H Origami Lessons Padgham Pavilion

6:00 pm Open Class Dairy Goats, Open Class Breeding Swine released

6:00 pm All Exhibits Released

 

Quicklinks

Select Language

Share This Page